Fundraise Insider Research

The State of Startup Funding: Q3 2026, A Complete Analysis

1,611 companies raised $107.5 billion in the third quarter of 2026. Total capital fell 28 percent from Q2, yet the quarter produced 22 billion dollar financings, the most of any quarter this year, and the 10 largest deals took their smallest share of the money all year. AI also accounted for at least half of deals at every venture stage from pre seed through Series C.

Published October 2026 · Based on verified funding records tracked July 1 - September 30, 2026 · Fundraise Insider Research Desk

This report analyzes every funding event captured in the Fundraise Insider database for the third quarter of 2026. It covers round sizes, stage dynamics, the spread of capital beyond the frontier labs, sector flows, geography, investor activity, and the profile of the companies that got funded.

Fundraise Insider tracks newly funded companies every week and pairs each one with verified C suite contacts, including direct emails and LinkedIn profiles. The idea behind the product runs through every page of this report: a company that closed funding days ago has fresh budget and open decisions, so timing is the most valuable variable in B2B outreach. Each week subscribers receive roughly 250 new verified contacts from companies funded in the previous 7 to 10 days, across North America and the UK.

Table of Contents

Key Findings

  • 1,611 companies raised funding in Q3 2026, up 6 percent from Q2, with $107.5 billion in disclosed capital across the 1,234 that reported an amount.
  • Capital fell 28 percent from Q2's $150 billion, but the number of financings of $1 billion or more rose from 16 to 22, the highest count of 2026.
  • The top 10 deals took 25.2 percent of disclosed capital, down from 44.2 percent in Q2 and 51.1 percent in Q1. No single financing exceeded $6.5 billion.
  • 16 compute, data center, and AI chip companies raised $19.5 billion, or 18.1 percent of all capital, led by Crusoe's $3.9 billion Series F.
  • AI companies made up at least half of deals at every venture stage: 53.9 percent of pre seed, 50.8 percent of seed, 56.2 percent of Series A, 50 percent of Series B, and 56.4 percent of Series C. Seed crossed 50 percent for the first time.
  • Debt carried 38.7 percent of capital, down from 63.9 percent in Q2, while the median debt deal held at $100 million for the third straight quarter.
  • The early stage barbell narrowed: pre seed through Series A took 8 percent of capital, up from 5.1 percent in Q2.
  • The Series C median jumped 38 percent to $110 million, while the seed median slipped to $3.6 million.
  • California's share of capital fell to 31.9 percent, its lowest of the year, as Colorado raised $8.5 billion on the back of Crusoe, Vantage Data Centers, and United Launch Alliance.
  • Federal backers grew more visible: the National Science Foundation appeared in 45 funded companies and the US Department of Energy in 30, and the median grant rose to $2 million.

The Headline Numbers

1,611
Companies funded in Q3 2026
$107.5B
Disclosed capital raised
22
Financings of $1B or more
25.2%
Capital taken by the top 10 deals

The quarter delivered 1,611 funded companies, the second highest count of the year behind Q1. The 1,234 companies that disclosed an amount raised $107.5 billion, and the median disclosed round was $10 million, essentially flat from $10.2 million in Q2.

22 companies closed financings of $1 billion or more, 46 crossed $500 million, and 214 crossed $100 million. Fewer total dollars and more billion dollar deals is an unusual combination, and it is the defining shape of this quarter.

September was the busiest month

Activity built through the quarter: 493 companies and $32.3 billion in July, 515 companies and $33.1 billion in August, then 603 companies and $42.1 billion in September. Full weeks ran between 104 and 147 newly funded companies, with Labor Day week the only soft spot.

Companies funded Disclosed capital ($B) 493 515 603 Jul Aug Sep 32.3 33.1 42.1 Jul Aug Sep

Figure 1. Monthly deal count and disclosed capital, Q3 2026.

The Megadeal Went Wide

In Q1, the 10 largest deals took 51.1 percent of all capital. In Q2 it was 44.2 percent. In Q3 it fell to 25.2 percent.

The largest single financing of the quarter was Phoenix Tower International's $6.5 billion debt package. In Q2 that figure would not have made the top 2, and no frontier model lab appears among Q3's largest financings in our data.

Top 10 deals' share of capital Debt's share of capital 51.1% 44.2% 25.2% Q1 Q2 Q3 20.1% 63.9% 38.7% Q1 Q2 Q3

Figure 2. Concentration fell every quarter of 2026, and debt's share retreated from its Q2 peak.

Debt pulled back with the giants. Lenders financed 192 companies for $41.6 billion, or 38.7 percent of capital, down from 63.9 percent in Q2. The median debt deal held at exactly $100 million for the third quarter in a row, so the change came from the absence of $35 billion facilities rather than any shift in typical credit size.

CompanyInstrumentAmountSectorHQ
Phoenix Tower InternationalDebt$6.5BWireless towersBoca Raton, FL
CrusoeSeries F$3.9BAI data centersDenver, CO
NscaleDebt$3BAI cloudLondon, UK
The Boring CompanySeries D$3BTunnelingBastrop, TX
Thrive HoldingsEquity$2BHolding companyNew York, NY
CognitionSeries E$2BAI software engineeringSan Francisco, CA
Vantage Data CentersDebt$2BData centersDenver, CO
AtomsVenture round$1.7BIndustrial AILos Angeles, CA
Fireworks AISeries D$1.5BAI inferenceRedwood City, CA
Eaton FiberPrivate equity$1.5BFiber networksNew York, NY
United Launch AllianceDebt$1.5BSpace launchCentennial, CO
FluidstackEquity$1.5BAI cloudNew York, NY

Table 1. The 12 largest verified financings of Q3 2026. Three tied at $1.5 billion.

The top of the market stopped being two or three companies. Q3's billion dollar list spans wireless towers, tunneling, rockets, fiber, coding agents, and five separate sellers of AI compute.

Equity carried more of the top tier this time. At least 10 of the 22 billion dollar financings were venture equity rounds, including Crusoe at a $30.9 billion valuation, Cognition at $48 billion, and The Boring Company at $23 billion.

The Compute Layer Took the Baton

In Q2 the defining transaction was a frontier lab borrowing to buy chips. In Q3 the money moved one layer down, to the companies that build, rent, and power the chips.

16 compute, data center, and AI chip companies raised a combined $19.5 billion, or 18.1 percent of all disclosed capital. No other cluster in the dataset came close.

  • AI clouds and neoclouds: Crusoe ($3.9 billion Series F), Nscale ($3 billion debt), Fluidstack ($1.5 billion), Lambda ($926 million debt), GMI Cloud ($947 million debt), and Together AI ($800 million Series C).
  • Inference platforms: Fireworks AI ($1.5 billion Series D), plus smaller debt facilities for General Compute, Global AI, and PaleBlueDot AI.
  • Chips: SambaNova ($1 billion Series F first close), Positron AI ($875 million Series C), and Etched ($700 million Series D).
  • Data centers: Vantage ($2 billion debt), Aligned ($1.18 billion securitization), and Flexential ($800 million debt).

The mix of instruments inside this cluster is the tell. Neoclouds raised equity and debt in roughly equal measure, which suggests lenders now treat GPU fleets as financeable assets while equity investors still pay for growth.

AI Reached Half of Every Venture Stage

625 of the quarter's funded companies, or 38.8 percent, build AI, machine learning, or generative technology into the core of their product. That is the highest share of the year, up from 35.8 percent in Q2.

AI's share of capital fell to 41.5 percent from 49.2 percent, because the largest Q3 financings went to towers, tunnels, rockets, and fiber alongside AI. The count went up while the concentration came down.

AI companies as a share of deals, by stage: Q2 vs Q3 2026 50% 52.3 53.9 46.4 50.8 59.2 56.2 52.6 50.0 Pre seed Seed Series A Series B Q2 2026 Q3 2026

Figure 3. AI share of deals by stage, Q2 versus Q3 2026. Every venture stage now sits at or above 50 percent.

Seed was the last holdout and it crossed the line this quarter, moving from 46.4 percent to 50.8 percent across 362 seed rounds. Series C, not shown above, came in at 56.4 percent.

The shares also converged. In Q1, AI's share climbed steadily with each stage; in Q3 every stage sits in a narrow band between 50 and 57 percent. AI has stopped being a later stage premium and become the default across the whole venture ladder.

Billion dollar rounds for tiny teams

Two of the quarter's billion dollar equity rounds went to companies with fewer than 20 employees in our data. River AI raised $1.1 billion across a combined seed and Series A, and Instinct raised a $1 billion Series C at a $10 billion valuation.

Stage Dynamics and Round Size Benchmarks

Among the 1,297 deals carrying a named stage, seed led with 362 rounds, up from 280 in Q2. Debt financing followed at 192, then Series A and grants at 162 each, private equity at 119, Series B at 100, and pre seed at 89.

Deals by stage, Q3 2026 Seed 362 Debt 192 Series A 162 Grant 162 Private equity 119 Series B 100 Pre seed 89 Series C 55 Series E and later 25 Series D 23

Figure 4. Deal count by named funding stage, Q3 2026. Equity stages in blue, non equity instruments in gold.

The barbell narrowed

Angel, pre seed, seed, and Series A rounds produced 47.9 percent of named stage deals and 8 percent of capital. In Q2 the same group held just 5.1 percent of the money, so early stage founders got their largest slice of the year.

Much of that is arithmetic. With no $35 billion facility at the top, the 621 early rounds count for more of a smaller total.

Round size benchmarks

The pricing ladder stretched at the top and softened at the bottom. The Series C median rose 38 percent to $110 million from $80 million in Q2, while the seed median slipped to $3.6 million from $4 million.

Median round size by stage ($M), Q3 2026 $0.9M $3.6M $20M $54.2M $110M $150M Pre seed Seed Series A Series B Series C Series D

Figure 5. Median disclosed round size by stage, Q3 2026. Series C, in navy, posted the year's biggest jump.

Series A held at $20 million for the third straight quarter, and Series B eased to $54.2 million from $56 million. The middle of the market is stable; the movement is happening at the edges.

Geography

California produced 472 funded companies, or 29.3 percent of all deals, close to the share it has held all year. New York followed with 180, Texas with 96, Massachusetts with 91, and Florida with 79.

The capital map kept spreading out. California's share of disclosed dollars fell to 31.9 percent, down from 44.1 percent in Q2 and 63.7 percent in Q1.

Disclosed capital by state ($B), top 8 California 34.3 (472 deals) New York 13.6 (180 deals) Texas 10.4 (96 deals) Florida 9.2 (79 deals) Colorado 8.5 (47 deals) Massachusetts 5.2 (91 deals) Washington 2.5 (43 deals) Illinois 1.4 (43 deals)

Figure 6. Disclosed capital by headquarters state, Q3 2026. Colorado, in gold, was the quarter's breakout.

Colorado's breakout quarter

Colorado raised $8.5 billion across 47 companies, 7.9 percent of all capital and more than Massachusetts and Washington combined. Three Denver area financings did most of the work: Crusoe's $3.9 billion Series F, Vantage Data Centers' $2 billion credit facility, and United Launch Alliance's $1.5 billion bond sale.

Florida's $9.2 billion leaned on a single deal, Phoenix Tower International's $6.5 billion financing in Boca Raton. Outside the US, the United Kingdom produced 48 funded companies and $5.9 billion, led by Nscale, while Canada slipped to 18 funded companies from 36 in Q2.

Sector Deep Dives

Disclosed capital by sector ($B), top 7 IT & software 37.9 (524 deals) Telecom 8.2 (10 deals) Financial services 5.6 (106 deals) Defense & space 5.1 (29 deals) Machinery 4.8 (15 deals) Renewables 4.6 (33 deals) Real estate 4.6 (31 deals)

Figure 7. Disclosed capital by primary industry tag, Q3 2026. Gold bars mark sectors funded mostly through debt.

Software and IT services: the volume engine

Information technology and services produced 524 funded companies and $37.9 billion, with an $11 million median round. 64.5 percent of these companies build on AI, and the stage mix stayed early: 157 seed rounds, 77 Series A rounds, and 56 pre seed rounds.

That works out to roughly 40 newly funded software companies every week of the quarter, the most consistent buyer pool in the dataset.

Digital infrastructure: towers and fiber

Telecommunications raised $8.2 billion across only 10 companies. Phoenix Tower International's $6.5 billion loan facilities and Bain Capital and Tillman Global Holdings' $1.5 billion investment in Eaton Fiber accounted for nearly all of it.

Defense and space: rockets lead

Defense and aerospace produced 54 funded companies and $6.4 billion, up from 49 companies and $4.3 billion in Q2. Launch led the category: United Launch Alliance's $1.5 billion bond sale, upsized from a $500 million target, and Stoke Space's $1 billion Series E.

Castelion's $800 million Series C equity, paired with a $250 million credit line, and Mach Industries' $600 million Series C kept defense manufacturers in the top tier.

Energy: fusion joins the list

Energy companies across renewables, oil and gas, utilities, and environmental services raised $9.4 billion across 69 companies. Commonwealth Fusion Systems added $1 billion in new equity, bringing its total raised to about $4 billion.

Most of the rest was project finance: Dimension Energy ($857 million), Beusa Energy ($800 million), Swift Current Energy ($750 million), and Howard Energy Partners ($650 million), all debt. Antora Energy's $550 million Series C for thermal storage was the largest energy equity round after Commonwealth Fusion.

Chips and hardware

Semiconductors and computer hardware produced 25 funded companies and $6 billion. Beyond SambaNova, Positron AI, and Etched, Fab2 raised a $500 million Series A to build compact chipmaking facilities, and Suniva raised $835 million in mixed debt and equity to expand US solar cell production.

Cybersecurity: the rebound

In Q2 we called security the quarter's quiet casualty after it fell to 17 funded companies. In Q3 it came back to 36 companies and $2.6 billion, with a healthy $15 million median round.

Keyfactor's growth investment of more than $1 billion, led by Summit Partners, topped the category, followed by Cyera's $400 million Series G and Upwind's $300 million round.

Fintech: debt first, three quarters running

Financial services produced 106 funded companies and $5.6 billion. Debt was again the most common instrument at 27 deals, ahead of 21 seed rounds and 11 Series A rounds, the same order for the third consecutive quarter.

Healthcare and life sciences

The healthcare cluster produced 190 funded companies and $3.8 billion, up from 157 companies and $2.5 billion in Q2. It is still where deal volume outpaces dollars, now for 3 straight quarters.

The research category added 118 organizations and $3.2 billion, led by Enveda's $311 million Series E, quantum computing startup Oratomic's $300 million Series A, and Encoded's $275 million Series F.

Who Wrote the Checks

Y Combinator appeared as an investor in 81 funded companies, again the most of any firm, though down from 129 in Q2. Alumni Ventures followed at 69, then the National Science Foundation at 45.

Most active investors, by appearances in Q3 funded companies Y Combinator 81 Alumni Ventures 69 National Science Foundation 45 Andreessen Horowitz 39 BoxGroup 33 General Catalyst 32 Techstars 30 US Department of Energy 30 Sequoia Capital 30 Gaingels 29

Figure 8. Investor appearances among Q3 2026 funded companies. Federal backers shown in gold.

Two of the 10 most active backers this quarter were federal agencies. The US Department of Energy appeared in 30 funded companies, matching Sequoia Capital, and the National Science Foundation outranked every venture firm except Y Combinator and Alumni Ventures.

Grant sizes kept climbing. 162 grants totaled $1.9 billion, and the median award reached $2 million, up from $1.2 million in Q2 and roughly $700,000 in Q1.

Who Got Funded: Age and Headcount

The funded company profile stayed young and lean. The median seed funded company was founded in 2024, and 238 funded companies were founded in 2024 or later, the largest young cohort of the year.

Funded companies by founding year 42 90 154 356 330 238 1990-2000 2001-2010 2011-2015 2016-2020 2021-2023 2024-2026

Figure 9. Founding year cohorts among Q3 2026 funded companies with verified founding dates.

384 funded companies employed 10 or fewer people and 612 employed between 11 and 50, so 85 percent of the quarter's funded companies have 200 or fewer employees. The median Series A company employed about 27 people, Series B 60, and Series C 99.

For sellers, that profile matters as much as the funding event. A 27 person company that just closed a Series A has no procurement department, a short buying cycle, and a founder or VP signing the order directly.

Q1 vs Q2 vs Q3: The Year So Far

MetricQ1 2026Q2 2026Q3 2026
Companies funded1,7291,5161,611
Disclosed capital$174.5B$150.0B$107.5B
Median disclosed round$10.7M$10.2M$10.0M
Financings of $1B or more191622
Top 10 deals share of capital51.1%44.2%25.2%
Debt share of capital20.1%63.9%38.7%
AI share of funded companies36.4%35.8%38.8%
AI share of capital57.0%49.2%41.5%
AI share of seed deals46.4%46.4%50.8%
Early stage share of capital7.5%5.1%8.0%
Series C median$75M$80M$110M
California share of capital63.7%44.1%31.9%

Table 2. Quarter over quarter comparison, 2026 to date.

Across the first 3 quarters, our reports have logged 4,856 funded companies and $432 billion in disclosed capital. The arc is clear in the table: capital started the year concentrated in a few AI labs, shifted into credit in the spring, and spread across a wider set of infrastructure builders in the summer.

Two lines barely moved all year. The median round sat between $10 million and $10.7 million every quarter, and the median debt deal held at $100 million. Underneath the headlines, the typical funding event has barely changed.

Outlook for Q4 2026

Three things are worth watching from here. First, whether concentration stays low: a single frontier lab round in Q4 could push the top 10 share back above 40 percent overnight, so Q3's breadth may prove to be a pause rather than a trend.

Second, whether lenders keep financing compute. Neoclouds and data centers raised billions in debt this quarter against GPU fleets and leases, and the pace of those facilities will show how much of the AI buildout credit markets are willing to carry.

Third, the steady supply of new buyers. Between 104 and 147 companies closed funding every full week of Q3, and each one entered the market with fresh budget, open roles, and vendor decisions to make.

That last point is the reason this dataset exists. A funded company contacted in week 1 is evaluating; the same company contacted in month 6 has already signed with someone else.

Methodology

This report covers 1,611 companies with a most recent funding date between July 1 and September 30, 2026, drawn from the Fundraise Insider verified contact database. Capital totals reflect the 1,234 companies that disclosed a round amount; the remainder count toward deal volume only.

Every financing of $1 billion or more, and every unusually large round relative to company headcount, was individually verified against public reporting before inclusion.

Each company is counted once at its most recent funding event in the period. Stage analysis covers the 1,297 deals carrying a named funding stage, and AI classification is based on company descriptions referencing artificial intelligence, machine learning, or generative technology as core to the product. Medians are used throughout in preference to averages, which the quarter's largest financings would otherwise distort.